AnimationNews

KLAUS BECOMES THE BIG WINNER OF THE ANNIE AWARDS

By 30 January 2020 No Comments

It seems that Santa Claus will be present with all his reindeer at the Oscars. Netflix’s Christmas story, Klaus, was the big winner of the 47th annual Annie Awards, winning seven trophies, including best film.

Overall, the night was a showcase for Netflix, who covered the field with 19 wins driven by Klaus, I Lost My Body and Love, Death & Robots. The online broadcasting giant also won a couple of awards for the BoJack Horseman and Tuca & Bertie series that concluded this year.

Klaus’ big win puts the film as the favorite for the Academy Awards, as Netflix’s first original animated film won all seven categories for which it was nominated. The film by director and co-screenwriter Sergio Pablos dominated the mega-film sequels Frozen 2, How to Train Your Dragon and Toy Story 4, which mostly fell behind despite the millions they made at the box office.

Frozen 2 scored a couple of wins, including one for Josh Gad’s voice as Olaf and How to Train Your Dragon took another. But Buzz, Woody and the Toy Story gang went home empty-handed from UCLA’s Royce Hall, as did Laika’s Missing Link, which won the Golden Globe for best animated film three weeks ago and was nominated for the same award at the Annie’s.

Starring Jason Schwartzman, JK Simmons and Rashida Jones, Klaus is the story of a selfish postman and a lonely toy maker who form an unlikely friendship, bringing joy to a cold, dark city that desperately needs it. Along with the award for best animated feature, the film took the statuettes for best production design, best direction, best storyboarding, best character design, best character animation and best editorial work.

The award for Best Independent Film went to I Lost My Body by Xilam Animation, which won the Critics’ Week Award at Cannes and can now be seen on Netflix. It will also compete for the Oscar for Best Animated Feature Film along with Klaus, Missing Link, How to Train Your Dragon and Toy Story 4.

The winner in the world of animated series was Love, Death & Robots by Netflix, which won four trophies.

Here we share with you the winners of the 47th Annie Awards:

Best Animated Feature
Klaus
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Best Animated Feature-Independent
I Lost My Body
Xilam for Netflix

Best Animated Special Production
How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming
DreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Short Subject
Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days
Ciclope Filmes, National Film Board of Canada, Les Armateurs

Best Virtual Reality Production
Bonfire
Baobab Studios

Best Animated Television/Media Commercial
The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s ‘59 Telecaster
Nexus Studios

Best Animated Television/Media Production For Preschool Children
Ask The Storybots
Episode: Why Do We Have To Recycle?
JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix

Best Animated Television/Media Production For Children
Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: Carried Away
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

Best General Audience Animated Television/Media Production
BoJack Horseman
Episode: The New Client
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Best Student Film
The Fox & The Pigeon
Michelle Chua
Sheridan College

Animated Effects in an Animated Television/Media Production
Love, Death & Robots
Viktor Németh, Szabolcs Illés, Ádám Sipos, Vladimir Zhovna
Episode: The Secret War
Blur for Netflix

Animated Effects in an Animated Feature Production
Frozen 2
Benjamin Fiske, Alex Moaveni, Jesse Erickson, Dimitre Berberov, Kee Nam Suong
Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
His Dark Materials
Aulo Licinio (Character: lorek)
Episode 7
BBC Studios

Character Animation In An Animated Feature Production
Klaus
Sergio Martins (Character: Alva)
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Avengers: Endgame
Sidney Kombo-Kintombo, Sam Sharplin, Keven Norris, Tim Teramoto, Jacob Luamanuvae-Su’a
Weta Digital

Character Animation in a Video Game
Unruly Heroes
Sebastien Parodi (Characters: Heroes Kid version, Underworld NPC,
Nicolas Leger (Characters: Wukong, Kihong, Sandmonk, Sanzang, Enemies and cinematics)
Magic Design Studios

Character Design in an Animated Television/Media Production
Carmen Sandiego
Keiko Murayama
Episode: The Chasing Paper Caper
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Klaus
Torsten Schrank
Netflix Presents a Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine=

Directing in an Animated Television/Media Production
Disney Mickey Mouse
Alonso Ramirez Ramos
Episode: For Whom the Booth Tolls
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Klaus
Sergio Pablos
Netflix Presents a Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Music in an Animated Television/Media Production
Love, Death & Robots
Rob Cairns
Episode: Sonnie’s Edge
Blur for Netflix

Music in an Animated Feature Production
I Lost My Body
Dan Levy
Xilam for Netflix

Production Design in an Animated Television/Media Production
Love, Death & Robots
Alberto Mielgo
Episode: The Witness
Blur for Netflix

Production Design In An Animated Feature Production
Klaus
Szymon Biernacki, Marcin Jakubowski
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Media Production
Carmen Sandiego
Kenny Park
Episode: Becoming Carmen Sandiego, Part 1
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Klaus
Sergio Pablos
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Media Production
Bob’s Burgers
H. Jon Benjamin (Character: Bob)
Episode: Roamin’ Bob-iday
20th Century FOX / Bento Box Entertainment

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Frozen 2
Josh Gad (Character: Olaf)
Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in an Animated Television/Media Production
Tuca & Bertie
Shauna McGarry
Episode: The Jelly Lakes
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
I Lost My Body
Jérémy Clapin, Guillaume Laurant
Xilam for Netflix

Editorial in an Animated Television/Media Production
Love, Death & Robots
Bo Juhl, Stacy Auckland, Valerian Zamel
Episode: Alternate Histories
Blur for Netflix

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Klaus
Pablo García Revert
Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

About L'idem Barcelona.

© 2018 L'IDEM Barcelona.