Privacy Policy

 

Confidentiality and security are core values of L’IDEM and, as a result, we are committed to guaranteeing the privacy of the User at all times and to not collecting unnecessary information. Below, we provide you with all the necessary information about our Privacy Policy in relation to the personal data we collect, explaining it to you:

  • Who is responsible for processing your data.
  • For what purposes we collect the data we request.
  • What is the legitimacy for their processing.
  • How long we keep them.
  • To which recipients your data are communicated.
  • What your rights are.

1.- Who is responsible:
L’IDEM BARCELONA, S.L. (B65496465)
C/Ciutat de Granada 53-57
08005 Barcelona
info@lidembarcelona.com

2.- Purposes, legitimacy and conservation of the processing of the data sent through

  • SENDING OF E-MAILS.

Purpose: To reply to your requests for information, deal with your requests and answer your queries or doubts. In the event of receiving your Curriculum Vitae, your personal data and curriculum vitae may form part of our databases in order to participate in our present and future selection processes.

Legitimation: The user’s consent when requesting information from us through the e-mail address or sending us their data and CV to participate in our selection processes.

Conservation: Until your request has been answered by email, if it has not generated a new treatment. In the case of receiving your CV, your data may be kept for a maximum of one year for future selection processes.

  • CONTACT FORM.

Purpose: To provide you with a means to contact us and answer your requests for information, as well as to send you communications about our products, services and activities, including by electronic means, if you check the acceptance box.

Legitimation: The user’s consent when requesting information from us through our contact form and by checking the acceptance box for sending information.

Retention: Up to once your request is made through our form or answered by e-mail, if it has not generated a new processing. In case you have accepted to receive commercial shipments, until you request to cancel them.

  • FORM DOWNLOADS MATERIAL AND SENDING INFORMATION.

Purpose: Sending content and materials, as well as our informative and advertising communications about our products, services and activities that are of interest, including by electronic means.

Legitimation: The user’s consent when requesting our materials and subscribing to our information mailings.
Conservation: Until the interested party revokes the consent and requests the cancellation of the shipments.

  • SUBSCRIPTION TO OUR NEWSLETTER.

Purpose: To send our commercial newsletter and informative and advertising communications about our products and/or services that are of interest to you, including by electronic means.

Legitimation: The user’s consent when subscribing to our commercial mailings and/or newsletters.

Conservation: Until the interested party requests the cancellation of the subscription to our commercial mailings.

  • PRE-REGISTRATION FORM.

Purpose: To initiate the registration procedure for the desired course and to facilitate the formalisation of the same. To evaluate the student’s application and to carry out the relevant interviews. To follow up the application.

Legitimation: Consent of the interested party when carrying out the pre-enrolment process.

Conservation: For 1 year, unless the student formalises the enrolment or starts a new course.

Obligation to provide us with your personal data and consequences of not doing so.

The provision of personal data requires a minimum age of 14 years, or if applicable, sufficient legal capacity to contract.

The personal data requested are necessary to manage your requests and/or provide you with the services you may contract, and therefore, if you do not provide them, we will not be able to attend to you correctly or provide the service you have requested.

3.- Recipients of your data

Your data is confidential and will not be passed on to third parties, unless there is a legal obligation to do so.

4.- Rights in relation to your personal data

Any person can withdraw his or her consent at any time, once consent has been given for the processing of his or her data. In no case does withdrawal of this consent condition the execution of the subscription contract or the relations generated previously.

Likewise, you may exercise the following rights:

  • Request access to your personal data or its rectification when it is inaccurate.
  • Request their deletion when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
  • Request the limitation of their processing in certain circumstances.
  • Request opposition to the processing of your data for reasons related to your particular situation.
  • Request the portability of the data in the cases envisaged in the regulations.
  • Other rights recognised in the applicable regulations.

Where and how to request your rights: By writing to the person responsible at his or her postal or e-mail address (indicated in section A), indicating the reference “Personal Data”, specifying the right you wish to exercise and with respect to which personal data.

In the event of disagreements with the company regarding the processing of your data, you may file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (www.agpd.es).

5.- Security of your personal data

With the aim of safeguarding the security of your personal data, we inform you that we have adopted all the necessary technical and organisational measures to guarantee the security of the personal data provided from their alteration, loss, and unauthorised processing or access.

6.- Updating your data

It is important for us to keep your personal data up to date by informing us whenever there has been a change in them, otherwise we cannot be held responsible for the accuracy of the data.

We are not responsible for the privacy policy regarding the personal data you may provide to third parties through the links available on our website.

This Privacy Policy can be modified to adapt to changes on our website, as well as legislative or jurisprudential modifications on personal data that may appear, so it requires reading, each time you provide your data through this website.