News

SITGES FESTIVAL CELEBRATES ITS 52ND EDITION.

By 14 October 2019No Comments

The International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia better known as ‘The Sitges Festival’ is one of the most important film events in the country that brings together filmmakers, fans and critics from around the world around the genre and that for its fifty-second edition will present 171 films in 355 sessions spread over 11 days.

One of the characteristics that most attracts cinephiles from all over the world to Sitges is that it is a small oasis where all the proposals have room regardless of the big names and the thousands of dollars in production. In the festival you can always discover new talents with quality proposals.

This year’s winners have crowned the Basque-Catalan production ‘El Hoyo’ as the winner of the festival by awarding it the Audience Award, Best Director, Best Special Effects and Best Official Jury Film, making it the second Spanish film to win the Grand Prize and the first Catalan participation.

This year, Talal Selhami’s ‘Achoura’ for being the first Moroccan horror film, and J-P Valkeapää’s ‘Dogs don’t wear pants’, Best Film in the Noves Visions section, also stand out. In addition, this was the third most successful edition in the history of the event in terms of ticket sales, with a total of 65,000 sold, and has received visits from personalities such as Sam Neill, Asia Argento, Aaron Paul, Dario Argento, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Patrick Wilson and Vincenzo Natali.

We share with you the Official Palmares of the Sitges Festival 2019.

Best Film: ‘El hoyo’, by Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia.
Special Jury Prize: ‘Adoration’, by Fabrice du Welz.
Best Direction: by Juliano Dornelles and Kleber Mendonça Filho, for ‘Bacurau’.
Best Screenplay: Mirrah Foulkes, for ‘Judy & Punch’.
Best Actress: Imogen Poots, for ‘Vivarium’.
Best Actor: Miles Robbins, for ‘Daniel isn’t real’.
Best special effects: Iñaki Madariaga, for ‘El hoyo’.
Best cinematography: Manu Dacosse, for ‘Adoration’.
Best music: Dan Levy, for ‘J’ai perdus mon corps (I lost my body)’.
Best short film: ‘Polter’, by Álvaro Vicario.
Special mention: ‘Achoura’ by Talal Selhami, and the performances of Thomas Gioria and Fantine Harduion, the main characters of ‘Adoration’.

AUDIENCE AWARD
The Hole’, by Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia.

CRITICS’ PRIZE
Best Film: ‘Bacurau’, by Juliano Dornelles and Kleber Mendonça Filho.
Best Director: Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia, for ‘El hoyo’.

FANTASTIC PANORAMA SECTION AWARD
Best Film: ‘Extra ordinary’, by Mike Ahern and Enda Loughman.

ORBITAL
Best film: ‘Huachicolero’, by Edgar Nito.

NOVES VISIONS SECTION
Best film: ‘Dogs don’t wear pants’, J-P Valkeapää.
Best Director: Mattie Do, for ‘The Long Walk’.
Best Short Film: ‘Lucienne Mange Une Auto’, by Geordy Couturiau.
Special mention: ‘Hail Satan?’ by Penny Lane, ‘Jesus shows you the way to the highway’ by Miguel Llansó and ‘Nina Wu’ by Midi Z.

MELIÈS PRIZES
Best Film: ‘Adoration’, by Fabrice du Welz.
Best short film: ‘Children of Satan’, by Thea Hvistendahl.

YOUNG JURY PRIZE
Best Film: ‘Bacurau’, by Kleber Mendonça Filho.
Best Animated Film: ‘Ride your wave’, by Masaaki Yuasa.

About L'idem Barcelona.

© 2018 L'IDEM Barcelona.