AnimationNews

THE 2020 ANNECY FESTIVAL HAS WINNERS!

Annecy-Lidem-Barcelona

The winners of the 2020 Annecy International Animation Festival were announced online last Saturday, June 20. The program, which was broadcast online this year due to the global pandemic of COVID-19, will continue throughout the month on Annecy.org, there are still many activities and productions to admire so you can take a look and take advantage of the special online mode of one of the most important animation festivals in the world.

This year’s top winners include Calamity, Rémi Chayé’s lush and colorful 2D animated film, Martha Jane Cannary’s Childhood, and Theodore Ushev’s acclaimed short film The Physics of Sorrow, which also won a grand prize in Ottawa last year. As for television productions, some of the winners were: Shooom’s Odyssey by Picolo Productions , Undone by Amazon / Torante / Submarine and the special by Lupus Films The Tiger Who Came to Tea .

We share with you the complete list of the winners of the 2020 edition:

FEATURE FILMS

CRISTAL FOR A FEATURE FILM

“Calamity, a Childhood of Martha Jane Cannary,” (Rémi Chayé France, Denmark)

JURY AWARD

“The Nose or the Conspiracy of Mavericks,” (Andrey Khrzhanovsky, Russia)

JURY DISTINCTION

“Kill It and Leave this Town,” (Mariusz Wilczynski, Poland)

CONTRECHAMP AWARD

“My Favorite War,” (Ilze Burkovska Jacobsen, Latvia, Norway)

CONTRECHAMP JURY DISTINCTION

“The Shaman Sorceress,” (Jae-huun Ahn, South Korea)

SHORT FILMS

CRISTAL FOR A SHORT FILM

“The Physics of Sorrow,” (Theodore Ushev, Canada)

JURY AWARD

“Homeless Home,” (Alberto Vázquez, France, Spain)

JURY DISTINCTION (TIED)

“Freeze Frame,” (Soetkin Verstegen, Belgium)

“Genius Loci,” (Adrien Merigeau, France)

JEAN-LUC XIBERRAS AWARD FOR A FIRST FILM

“The Town,” (Yifan Bao, China)

OFF-LIMITS AWARD

“Serial Parallels,” (Max Hattler, Germany, Hong Kong)

TV AND COMMISSIONED FILMS

TV SERIES AND FILMS

JURY AWARD FOR A TV SERIES

“Undone: The Hospital,” (Hisko Hulsing, U.S.)

JURY AWARD FOR A TV SPECIAL

“The Tiger Who Came to Tea,” (Robin Shaw, United Kingdom)

CRISTAL FOR A TV PRODUCTION

“Shooom’s Odyssey,” (Julien Bisaro, Belgium, France)

COMMISSIONED FILMS

CRISTAL FOR A COMMISSIONED FILM

Lucky Chops “Traveler,” (Daniel Almagor, Raman Djafari, Germany)

JURY AWARD

Greenpeace “Turtle Journey,” (Gavin Strange, United Kingdom)

GRADUATION FILMS

CRISTAL FOR A GRADUATION FILM

“Naked,” (Kirill Khachaturov, Russia)

JURY DISTINCTION

“Sura,” (Hae-Ji Jeong, South Korea)

JURY AWARD

“Pile,” (Toby Auberg United Kingdom)

VR WORKS

CRISTAL FOR THE BEST VR WORK

“Minimum Mass,” (Raqi Syed, Areito Echevarria, France, New Zealand)

JURY DISTINCTION

“Battlescar – Punk Was Invented by Girls,” (Martin Allais, Nicolas Casavecchia, U.S., France)

You can see the award ceremony here.

You can also see many of the award-winning projects on the Annecy Festival website until June 30.

About L'idem Barcelona.

© 2018 L'IDEM Barcelona.